Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Pathways to Resilience IV: Global South Perspectives
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Pathways to Resilience IV: Global South Perspectives
Please note that there are two different conference venues:
June 14/15 - Century City Conference Centre
June 16 - Kirstenbosch Conference Centre (transportation available)
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Invited Symposia
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
Closing Lunch
Closing Statement
Concurrent Sessions
Conference Registration
Dance
Global South Panel
Invited Symposia
Karaoke
Keynote
Lunch
Opening Ceremonies
Performance
Plenary Hot Topic Debate Panel
Poster Presentation Wine Tasting and Local Bazaar
Symposium
Welcome
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Invited Symposia
Search
← Back
Laura Tarafas
Université Paris XII - Sorbonne Paris Cité
France/Hungary
Wednesday
, June 14
07:30 SAST
Conference Registration
Century City Conference Centre
08:45 SAST
Opening Ceremonies and Performance by Ikamva Marimba Band
Hall A/B
09:00 SAST
Welcome from Michael Ungar and Linda Theron
Hall A/B
09:30 SAST
Opening Keynote by Dr. Relebohile Moletsane "Nurturing Feminist Remembering and Building Resilience Among Young People in the Context of Structural Violence"
Hall A/B
10:15 SAST
Break
Century City Conference Centre
10:45 SAST
UCT Choir Performance
Hall A/B
Plenary Hot Topic Debate Panel "Is Resilience Futile? Adaptation in Contexts of Structural and Social Disadvantage" - Amarnath Amarasingam, Sarah Thomas de Benitez, Lane Benjamin, Sandy Lazarus
Hall A/B
12:15 SAST
Lunch
Century City Conference Centre
13:00 SAST
Resilience in Natural Disasters - Christine Muhumuza, Lisa Gibbs, Propser B. Matondi
Room 08
Invited Symposium: Psycho-educational Risk and Resilience Factors of Children At-Risk - Jace Pillay, Nontsikelelo Rajuili-Masilo, Trishana Devi Soni, Charnee Beddy
Room 11
14:30 SAST
Communities and Resilience- Joelle Cruz, Lucy Faulkner, David Gidron and Russell Wolkind
Room 03
Resilience in Health Workers - Judith Benbow, Carol Tosone
Room 05
The Neurobiology of Transgenerational Trauma Transmission: Decolonizing research, the mind, and our schools for First Nations people of North America - Tammy H. Scheidegger, Lea Denny, Carrie King
Room 09
16:30 SAST
Resilience in Challenging Contexts - Beth Payne, Blair G. Wilson, Roy William Mayega
Room 02
Invited Symposium: Family resilience in theory and practice - Kristin Hadfield, Awie Greeff, Louise Yorke, Gilles Tremblay, Joshua Brisson and Igor Pekelny
Room 10
18:00 SAST
Youth overcoming trauma and adversities through peer knowledge exchange workshops and peer mentorship - Don Mahleka
Century City Conference Centre
Does what doesn’t kill them, makes them stronger? On first and second level violence-resilience in adolescence - Wassilis Kassis (for Sibylle Artz)
Century City Conference Centre
Family protective factors responsible for satisfaction with family of youth with behavioral problems - Martina Ferić
Century City Conference Centre
I Am Because We Are: Resilience in Children who are Victims of Domestic Violence Through the Lens of Ubuntu - Tedi Kennedy
Century City Conference Centre
Intergenerational transmission of trauma and resilience: Biological and sociocultural narratives - Angela Veale
Century City Conference Centre
Suggesting an integrative (resilience and systems based) psychodynamic model to work with students with social-emotional and behavioural problems within school context - Elias Kourkoutas
Century City Conference Centre
The role of services in facilitating the resilience of unaccompanied asylum seeking minors - Ebony King
Century City Conference Centre
Thursday
, June 15
08:00 SAST
Resilience in the Geo-Political Context - Masana Ndinga-Kanga, Julius Ssentongo, Truida Botha
Room 08
Recipe for Resilience: Creative community and global collaborations to nurture marginalized youth - Dorienne J. Silva, Séamus Mannion, Diana Matteson, Caroline Marie Petrilla
Room 09
09:30 SAST
School, Support and Resilience - Jeremy Oldfield, Michelle Redman-MacLaren, Scholastica Kariuki-Githinji
Room 06
Invited Symposium: Supporting Resilience Among Youth in Communities facing Ecological Challenges in the United States, Canada, and South Africa - Joy D. Osofsky, Howard J. Osofsky, Michael Ungar, Mark Tomlinso...
Hall C
11:00 SAST
Break
Century City Conference Centre
11:30 SAST
Keynote by Dr. Michael Ungar and Dr. Linda Theron "Innovations in Resilience"
Hall A/B
Spoken Word - Siyabonga Njica
Hall A/B
12:30 SAST
Lunch
Century City Conference Centre
13:30 SAST
Resilience in Displaced Populations - Laura Tarafas, Kristin Hadfield
Room 07
15:00 SAST
Fostering Resilience in Women and Girls - Linda Nienaber, Gerri Lasiuk (for Saima S. Hirani), Jane Rose Njue (for Joan Kabaria Muriithi)
Room 10
Invited Symposium: Resilience expressed in contexts of vulnerability in the Global South - Silvia H. Koller, Clarissa Pinto Pizarro de Freitas, Maria Angela Mattar Yunes, Itumeleng Khumalo
Hall C
16:30 SAST
Building Resilience in Muslim Communities - Hafal Ahmad, Helena Oikarinen-Jabai, Marja Tiilikainen
Room 07
Pathways to resilience in adolescent migrant youth: An international project - Justine Gatt, Linda Theron, Qiaobing Wu, Kristin Hadfield
Hall C
Timezone
Pathways to Resilience IV: Global South Perspectives
Africa/Johannesburg
Filter By Date
Pathways to Resilience IV: Global South Perspectives
Jun 14
-
16, 2017
Wednesday
, June 14
Thursday
, June 15
Friday
, June 16
Filter By Venue
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Sort schedule by Venue
Century City Conference Centre
Hall A/B
Hall C
Hall D
Kirstenbosch Conference Centre
Room 02
Room 03
Room 04
Room 05
Room 06
Room 07
Room 08
Room 09
Room 10
Room 11
Filter By Type
Break
Closing Lunch
Closing Statement
Concurrent Sessions
Conference Registration
Dance
Global South Panel
Invited Symposia
Karaoke
Keynote
Lunch
Opening Ceremonies
Performance
Plenary Hot Topic Debate Panel
Poster Presentation Wine Tasting and Local Bazaar
Symposium
Welcome
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Carlien Kahl
Dr. Michael Ungar
BI
Bernadette Iahtail
FG
Fadia Gamieldien
Lea Caragata
HH
Hariclia Harriet Petrakos
Jiniya Afroze
KR
Katrina Rutherford
More →