Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Pathways to Resilience IV: Global South Perspectives
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Pathways to Resilience IV: Global South Perspectives
Please note that there are two different conference venues:
June 14/15 - Century City Conference Centre
June 16 - Kirstenbosch Conference Centre (transportation available)
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Invited Symposia
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
Closing Lunch
Closing Statement
Concurrent Sessions
Conference Registration
Dance
Global South Panel
Invited Symposia
Karaoke
Keynote
Lunch
Opening Ceremonies
Performance
Plenary Hot Topic Debate Panel
Poster Presentation Wine Tasting and Local Bazaar
Symposium
Welcome
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Invited Symposia
Search
← Back
KR
Katrina Rutherford
Transition Support Services
Australia
Wednesday
, June 14
07:30 SAST
Conference Registration
Century City Conference Centre
08:45 SAST
Opening Ceremonies and Performance by Ikamva Marimba Band
Hall A/B
09:00 SAST
Welcome from Michael Ungar and Linda Theron
Hall A/B
10:15 SAST
Break
Century City Conference Centre
10:45 SAST
UCT Choir Performance
Hall A/B
Plenary Hot Topic Debate Panel "Is Resilience Futile? Adaptation in Contexts of Structural and Social Disadvantage" - Amarnath Amarasingam, Sarah Thomas de Benitez, Lane Benjamin, Sandy Lazarus
Hall A/B
12:15 SAST
Lunch
Century City Conference Centre
13:00 SAST
Invited Symposium: Psycho-educational Risk and Resilience Factors of Children At-Risk - Jace Pillay, Nontsikelelo Rajuili-Masilo, Trishana Devi Soni, Charnee Beddy
Room 11
The Role of Secure Attachment Relationships in Fostering Development of Resilience - Cory Saunders, Dusko Miljevic, Lydia Glibota
Room 09
What, So What and Now What? Researching, learning and practicing resilience-informed approaches to street-connected children - Sian Wynne, Helen Veitch, Alfred Ochaya
Room 10
14:30 SAST
Communities and Resilience- Joelle Cruz, Lucy Faulkner, David Gidron and Russell Wolkind
Room 03
From Trauma to Resilience in the Global South - Sarah Crawford-Browne, Patricia Granada Echeverri
Room 02
Pathways to Psychological Resilience - Nabeelah Bemath, Antonia Werner, Jiniya Afroze
Room 06
Qualitative Methods to Examine Resilience - Adrian D. van Breda, Lousie Yorke, Lynn Norton
Room 11
Resilience from a Parenting Perspective - Lea Caragata, Fazel Ebrihiam Freeks, Christine de Goede
Room 08
Building Settings that Promote Individual and Collective Resilience - Kimberly Kendziora (for David Osher), Liesel Ebersöhn, Ruth Mampane
Room 10
The Neurobiology of Transgenerational Trauma Transmission: Decolonizing research, the mind, and our schools for First Nations people of North America - Tammy H. Scheidegger, Lea Denny, Carrie King
Room 09
16:00 SAST
Break
Century City Conference Centre
16:30 SAST
Building Resilience in Children from a Community Perspective - Patricia Young, Roseline September, Efthalia Karaktsani
Room 03
Methodological Lessons in Resilience Research - Aarthi Rajendran, Alexander Makhnach, Angelique van Rensburg
Room 05
18:00 SAST
I-Click Photography: Capturing perspectives to promote resilient environments - Cassandra Monette
Century City Conference Centre
Identifying the Barriers to, and Facilitators of Resilience Based Practice on Outcomes for Pupils with Complex Needs - Elaine Rogers (for Stephanie Coombe)
Century City Conference Centre
Thursday
, June 15
08:00 SAST
Resilience in Cultural Contexts - Betsy Dobbins, Rachel Renbarger, Caron Asgarali
Room 04
Support and Mentorship - Lucy Auma Osulah, Nick Barnes
Room 03
Recipe for Resilience: Creative community and global collaborations to nurture marginalized youth - Dorienne J. Silva, Séamus Mannion, Diana Matteson, Caroline Marie Petrilla
Room 09
09:30 SAST
Factors Promoting Youth Resilience - J-F, Tomaida Banda, Frederick Anyan
Room 04
School, Support and Resilience - Jeremy Oldfield, Michelle Redman-MacLaren, Scholastica Kariuki-Githinji
Room 06
11:00 SAST
Break
Century City Conference Centre
11:30 SAST
Keynote by Dr. Michael Ungar and Dr. Linda Theron "Innovations in Resilience"
Hall A/B
Spoken Word - Siyabonga Njica
Hall A/B
12:30 SAST
Lunch
Century City Conference Centre
13:30 SAST
Getting Community Buy in for Resilience Challenges Through Deliberative Polling - James Fishkin, Donald Makoka, Dennis Chirawurah, Julius Ssentongo
Room 11
15:00 SAST
Family and Community Resilience - Monique Reynolds, Michal Finklestein and Shira Pagorek Eshel, Erica Siddall and Melissa van der Maden
Room 07
Nurturing Youth Resilience - Rashi Sinha, Emily Stapley, Carlien Kahl
Room 02
Researching Resilience - Andrea Breen, Barbara Hanfstingl
Room 04
Invited Symposium: Resilience expressed in contexts of vulnerability in the Global South - Silvia H. Koller, Clarissa Pinto Pizarro de Freitas, Maria Angela Mattar Yunes, Itumeleng Khumalo
Hall C
16:30 SAST
Ecological Approaches to Resilience - Olalekan Ayo-Yusuf, Leon Gwaka, Johan Potgieter
Room 06
Networks to Support Resilience - Julie Tippens, Roseline Olumbe, Suegnet Smit
Room 10
Friday
, June 16
07:30 SAST
Transportation to Kirstenbosch Venue
Kirstenbosch Conference Centre
Timezone
Pathways to Resilience IV: Global South Perspectives
Africa/Johannesburg
Filter By Date
Pathways to Resilience IV: Global South Perspectives
Jun 14
-
16, 2017
Wednesday
, June 14
Thursday
, June 15
Friday
, June 16
Filter By Venue
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Sort schedule by Venue
Century City Conference Centre
Hall A/B
Hall C
Hall D
Kirstenbosch Conference Centre
Room 02
Room 03
Room 04
Room 05
Room 06
Room 07
Room 08
Room 09
Room 10
Room 11
Filter By Type
Break
Closing Lunch
Closing Statement
Concurrent Sessions
Conference Registration
Dance
Global South Panel
Invited Symposia
Karaoke
Keynote
Lunch
Opening Ceremonies
Performance
Plenary Hot Topic Debate Panel
Poster Presentation Wine Tasting and Local Bazaar
Symposium
Welcome
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Carlien Kahl
Dr. Michael Ungar
BI
Bernadette Iahtail
FG
Fadia Gamieldien
Lea Caragata
HH
Hariclia Harriet Petrakos
Jiniya Afroze
Adrian D. van Breda
More →