Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Pathways to Resilience IV: Global South Perspectives
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Pathways to Resilience IV: Global South Perspectives
Please note that there are two different conference venues:
June 14/15 - Century City Conference Centre
June 16 - Kirstenbosch Conference Centre (transportation available)
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Invited Symposia
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
Closing Lunch
Closing Statement
Concurrent Sessions
Conference Registration
Dance
Global South Panel
Invited Symposia
Karaoke
Keynote
Lunch
Opening Ceremonies
Performance
Plenary Hot Topic Debate Panel
Poster Presentation Wine Tasting and Local Bazaar
Symposium
Welcome
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Invited Symposia
Search
← Back
Devin B. Faris
Raising Voices
Senior Programme Officer
Uganda
raisingvoices.org
Wednesday
, June 14
07:30 SAST
Conference Registration
Century City Conference Centre
08:45 SAST
Opening Ceremonies and Performance by Ikamva Marimba Band
Hall A/B
09:00 SAST
Welcome from Michael Ungar and Linda Theron
Hall A/B
09:30 SAST
Opening Keynote by Dr. Relebohile Moletsane "Nurturing Feminist Remembering and Building Resilience Among Young People in the Context of Structural Violence"
Hall A/B
10:45 SAST
Plenary Hot Topic Debate Panel "Is Resilience Futile? Adaptation in Contexts of Structural and Social Disadvantage" - Amarnath Amarasingam, Sarah Thomas de Benitez, Lane Benjamin, Sandy Lazarus
Hall A/B
13:00 SAST
Resilience in Teachers - Wassilis Kassis, Caroline Mansfield, Marietjie Oswald and Timothy Cornelissen
Room 05
Stories of Resilience in the Context of Domestic Violence - Jane Rose Muthoni Njue, Sibel Korkmaz
Room 02
What, So What and Now What? Researching, learning and practicing resilience-informed approaches to street-connected children - Sian Wynne, Helen Veitch, Alfred Ochaya
Room 10
14:30 SAST
Communities and Resilience- Joelle Cruz, Lucy Faulkner, David Gidron and Russell Wolkind
Room 03
From Trauma to Resilience in the Global South - Sarah Crawford-Browne, Patricia Granada Echeverri
Room 02
Promoting Resilience in Women Who Have Experienced Childhood Sexual Abuse - Hayley Walker Williams, Baaqira Kays Ehraim, Marinda Henning
Room 07
Qualitative Methods to Examine Resilience - Adrian D. van Breda, Lousie Yorke, Lynn Norton
Room 11
Building Settings that Promote Individual and Collective Resilience - Kimberly Kendziora (for David Osher), Liesel Ebersöhn, Ruth Mampane
Room 10
16:30 SAST
Resilience in Youth - Zoe Taylor, Lindokuhle Makhonza, Devin Faris
Room 04
18:00 SAST
Poster Presentation, Lite Dinner, Wine Tasting, and Local Bazaar
Century City Conference Centre
Youth overcoming trauma and adversities through peer knowledge exchange workshops and peer mentorship - Don Mahleka
Century City Conference Centre
Children shaping their world: an international network of child participatory research projects - Lisa Gibbs
Century City Conference Centre
I Am Because We Are: Resilience in Children who are Victims of Domestic Violence Through the Lens of Ubuntu - Tedi Kennedy
Century City Conference Centre
Reclaiming community resilience toward a more effective approach to aid - Kathy Duryee
Century City Conference Centre
20:00 SAST
Karaoke
Hall D
21:00 SAST
Dance
Hall D
Thursday
, June 15
08:00 SAST
Families and Resilience - Eileen Dahl, Serena Isaacs, Rumbidzai Mujoko
Room 06
Resilience in the Geo-Political Context - Masana Ndinga-Kanga, Julius Ssentongo, Truida Botha
Room 08
Recipe for Resilience: Creative community and global collaborations to nurture marginalized youth - Dorienne J. Silva, Séamus Mannion, Diana Matteson, Caroline Marie Petrilla
Room 09
09:30 SAST
School, Support and Resilience - Jeremy Oldfield, Michelle Redman-MacLaren, Scholastica Kariuki-Githinji
Room 06
11:30 SAST
Keynote by Dr. Michael Ungar and Dr. Linda Theron "Innovations in Resilience"
Hall A/B
Spoken Word - Siyabonga Njica
Hall A/B
13:30 SAST
Qualitative Examinations of Highly Vulnerable Children - Cheryl Ann Wright, Mary Kapesa, Andrew Stevenson
Room 02
15:00 SAST
Fostering Resilience in Women and Girls - Linda Nienaber, Gerri Lasiuk (for Saima S. Hirani), Jane Rose Njue (for Joan Kabaria Muriithi)
Room 10
Mental Health - Neil Humphrey, Cameron Gill
Room 06
16:30 SAST
Networks to Support Resilience - Julie Tippens, Roseline Olumbe, Suegnet Smit
Room 10
The Role of Families in Building Resilience - James Coyle, Suna Hanoz (for Lilliana Angelica Ponguta), Judith Siegel
Room 05
Friday
, June 16
08:45 SAST
Traditional Dance Performance by the Indoni Dance, Arts and Leadership Academy
Kirstenbosch Conference Centre
09:15 SAST
Keynote by Dr. Ann Masten "Resilience in Science and Action: Contributions of the Global South"
Kirstenbosch Conference Centre
10:45 SAST
Global South Panel "Social Ecological Pathways to Resilience in the Global South" - Qing Gu, Silvia Koller, Jace Pillay, Masego Katisi
Kirstenbosch Conference Centre
12:15 SAST
Special Performance by the Indoni Dance, Arts and Leadership Academy
Kirstenbosch Conference Centre
12:30 SAST
Closing Keynote by Dr. Rachel Jewkes "Building resilience to violence against women and girls - what works in prevention violence in global context"
Kirstenbosch Conference Centre
13:15 SAST
Closing Statement by Michael Ungar and Linda Theron
Kirstenbosch Conference Centre
Timezone
Pathways to Resilience IV: Global South Perspectives
Africa/Johannesburg
Filter By Date
Pathways to Resilience IV: Global South Perspectives
Jun 14
-
16, 2017
Wednesday
, June 14
Thursday
, June 15
Friday
, June 16
Filter By Venue
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Sort schedule by Venue
Century City Conference Centre
Hall A/B
Hall C
Hall D
Kirstenbosch Conference Centre
Room 02
Room 03
Room 04
Room 05
Room 06
Room 07
Room 08
Room 09
Room 10
Room 11
Filter By Type
Break
Closing Lunch
Closing Statement
Concurrent Sessions
Conference Registration
Dance
Global South Panel
Invited Symposia
Karaoke
Keynote
Lunch
Opening Ceremonies
Performance
Plenary Hot Topic Debate Panel
Poster Presentation Wine Tasting and Local Bazaar
Symposium
Welcome
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Carlien Kahl
Dr. Michael Ungar
BI
Bernadette Iahtail
FG
Fadia Gamieldien
Lea Caragata
HH
Hariclia Harriet Petrakos
Jiniya Afroze
KR
Katrina Rutherford
More →