arrow_back View All Dates
08:00 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 4 Century City Conference Centre
Families and Resilience - Eileen Dahl, Serena Isaacs, Rumbidzai Mujoko Room 06
Resilience in Cultural Contexts - Betsy Dobbins, Rachel Renbarger, Caron Asgarali Room 04
Resilience in the Geo-Political Context - Masana Ndinga-Kanga, Julius Ssentongo, Truida Botha Room 08
Support and Mentorship - Lucy Auma Osulah, Nick Barnes Room 03
The Role of Resilience in Childhood Abuse - Shanaaz Mathews, Alexandra Telitsyna, Nisreen Khambati Room 02
Youth in Care - Gerald Jacobs, Myrna McNitt Room 07
Youth Mental Health in School Settings - Jessica Deighton, Tannia de Castaneda, Sohee Jeong Room 05
Invited Symposium: Southern African Indigenous Pathways to Resilience - Liesel Ebersöhn, Funke Omidire, Ruth Mampane, Marlize Malan-Van Rooyen, Maximus Sefotho Room 11
Recipe for Resilience: Creative community and global collaborations to nurture marginalized youth - Dorienne J. Silva, Séamus Mannion, Diana Matteson, Caroline Marie Petrilla Room 09
The resilience of service providers and health professionals in diverse settings - Steve Reid, Janet Giddy, Pamela Fisher, Rob Cover Room 10
09:30 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 5 Century City Conference Centre
Factors Promoting Youth Resilience - J-F, Tomaida Banda, Frederick Anyan Room 04
Gang Membership and Resilience - Desira Davids, Jane Kelly Room 07
Health - Nataly Woollett, Elmari Deacon, Claudia Lefko and Mazin Al-Jadiry Room 08
Indigenous Perspectives - Jenn Miller Scarnato, Amanda Urbina, Shane Theunissen Room 02
Methodological Lessons in Resilience - Jessica Deighton (for S. Tanya Lereya), Julienne McGeough (for Forbes Hamilton) Room 05
Resilience and Schools - Maura Mulloy, Mimi Tatlow-Golden, Anne Lessard Room 03
Resilience in Displaced Populations - Jose Flores (for Liliana Angelica Ponguta), Susan Brigham Room 10
School, Support and Resilience - Jeremy Oldfield, Michelle Redman-MacLaren, Scholastica Kariuki-Githinji Room 06
Invited Symposium: Supporting Resilience Among Youth in Communities facing Ecological Challenges in the United States, Canada, and South Africa - Joy D. Osofsky, Howard J. Osofsky, Michael Ungar, Mark Tomlinso... Hall C
Invited Symposium: Young people’s transition out of care towards young adulthood: Locating youth resiliencies within community contexts in Africa and Europe - Adrian D. van Breda, Robbie Gilligan, Kwabena Frimpong-Manso... Room 11
Promoting resilience of ‘South-in-the-North’ communities - Marguerite Daniel, Hilde Liden, Masego Katisi, Fungisai Gwanzura Ottemöller Room 09
11:00 SAST
11:30 SAST
12:30 SAST
13:30 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 6 Century City Conference Centre
Community Based Service Provision - Tumuhamye Nathan, Margaret Roper Room 03
Qualitative Examinations of Highly Vulnerable Children - Cheryl Ann Wright, Mary Kapesa, Andrew Stevenson Room 02
Reconceptualizing Narratives of Trauma and Healing - Lisa Richardson, Diana Canant, JoAnne Seviour Room 10
Resilience from an Educational Perspective - Maria Pilar Garate Chateau, Sharon Butler, Azita Chitsazzadeh Room 08
Resilience in Displaced Populations - Laura Tarafas, Kristin Hadfield Room 07
Resilience in Service Providers - Jonas Hansson, Laurencia Mathekga and Johannah Sekudu, Johanna Sundqvist Room 05
Resilience in University Settings - Alyson King, Petro Erasmus Room 06
Supporting Family Resilience - Elias Kourkoutas, Lizette Berry, Kim Foster Room 04
Invited Symposium: Male youth health matters: Trauma and resilience - Christine Wekerle, Jones Adjei, Sarah Brown, Jennifer Fraser Hall C
Invited Symposium: Researching Resilience in Brazil and Portugal - Adolescents, Families and Communities - Renata Maria Coimbra, Ana Almeida, Maria Angela Mattar Yunes, Normanda Araujo de Morais Room 09
Getting Community Buy in for Resilience Challenges Through Deliberative Polling - James Fishkin, Donald Makoka, Dennis Chirawurah, Julius Ssentongo Room 11
15:00 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 7 Century City Conference Centre
Family and Community Resilience - Monique Reynolds, Michal Finklestein and Shira Pagorek Eshel, Erica Siddall and Melissa van der Maden Room 07
Fostering Resilience in Service Providers - Elonya Niehaus, Alicia Pointer, Nicolette Teufel-Shone Room 08
Fostering Resilience in Women and Girls - Linda Nienaber, Gerri Lasiuk (for Saima S. Hirani), Jane Rose Njue (for Joan Kabaria Muriithi) Room 10
International Perspectives - Normanda Araujo de Morais, Bettina Moltrecht Room 03
Mental Health - Neil Humphrey, Cameron Gill Room 06
Nurturing Youth Resilience - Rashi Sinha, Emily Stapley, Carlien Kahl Room 02
Overcoming Structural Disadvantage - Roxanna Morote Rios, Paula McFadden, Kathryn Levine Room 05
Researching Resilience - Andrea Breen, Barbara Hanfstingl Room 04
Invited Symposium: Resilience expressed in contexts of vulnerability in the Global South - Silvia H. Koller, Clarissa Pinto Pizarro de Freitas, Maria Angela Mattar Yunes, Itumeleng Khumalo Hall C
Invited Symposium: The neurobiology of resilience and gene-environment mechanisms - Justine Gatt, Michael Pluess, Alan Emond, Robert Paul Room 11
Healing Through Music - Marion Brown, Scott Jones Room 09
Informal Break Century City Conference Centre
16:30 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 8 Century City Conference Centre
Building Resilience in Muslim Communities - Hafal Ahmad, Helena Oikarinen-Jabai, Marja Tiilikainen Room 07
Ecological Approaches to Resilience - Olalekan Ayo-Yusuf, Leon Gwaka, Johan Potgieter Room 06
Families and Substance Abuse - Trecia Wouldes, Steven Kurtz Room 03
Networks to Support Resilience - Julie Tippens, Roseline Olumbe, Suegnet Smit Room 10
The Role of Families in Building Resilience - James Coyle, Suna Hanoz (for Lilliana Angelica Ponguta), Judith Siegel Room 05
The Role of Practicioners - Elmien Truter, Sarah Maiter, and Sarah Robinson Room 04
Trauma and Sexual Abuse - Ihsana Sabriani Borualogo, Sadiyya Haffejee, Renata Maria Coimbra Room 08
Youth Perspectives - Samantha Postulart, Hariclia Harriet Petrakos, Kristine Andreassen Room 02
Hubs, Tools & Community – How to increase community capacity to support youth mental health - Lisa Lachance, Don Mahleka, Chris Wekerle Room 11
Multilevel Predictors of Resilience in Diverse Communities of High Risk Youth and Adults - Kathryn H. Howell, Idia B. Thurston, Kristina M. Decker, Robin N. Hardin Room 09
Pathways to resilience in adolescent migrant youth: An international project - Justine Gatt, Linda Theron, Qiaobing Wu, Kristin Hadfield Hall C