07:30 SAST
08:45 SAST
09:00 SAST
09:30 SAST
10:15 SAST
10:45 SAST
12:15 SAST
13:00 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 1 Century City Conference Centre
Environmental Impacts from a Global South Perspective - Argaw Ambelu, Doreen Mnyulwa, Roy William Mayega Room 03
Navigating Resilience in the Face of Challenging Environmental Contexts - Charles Mphande, Devin G. Atallah, Dennis Chirawurah Room 04
Researching Pathways to Resilience - Odin Hjemdal, Rhian Adams (for Suna Erigit-Madzwamuse), Mirika Flegg Room 06
Resilience in Natural Disasters - Christine Muhumuza, Lisa Gibbs, Propser B. Matondi Room 08
Resilience in Teachers - Wassilis Kassis, Caroline Mansfield, Marietjie Oswald and Timothy Cornelissen Room 05
Resilience in the Midst of Conflict and Displacement - Anne Marshall, Lina Maria Gonzalez Ballesteros Room 07
Stories of Resilience in the Context of Domestic Violence - Jane Rose Muthoni Njue, Sibel Korkmaz Room 02
Invited Symposium: Psycho-educational Risk and Resilience Factors of Children At-Risk - Jace Pillay, Nontsikelelo Rajuili-Masilo, Trishana Devi Soni, Charnee Beddy Room 11
The Role of Secure Attachment Relationships in Fostering Development of Resilience - Cory Saunders, Dusko Miljevic, Lydia Glibota Room 09
What, So What and Now What? Researching, learning and practicing resilience-informed approaches to street-connected children - Sian Wynne, Helen Veitch, Alfred Ochaya Room 10
14:30 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 2 Century City Conference Centre
Communities and Resilience- Joelle Cruz, Lucy Faulkner, David Gidron and Russell Wolkind Room 03
From Trauma to Resilience in the Global South - Sarah Crawford-Browne, Patricia Granada Echeverri Room 02
Pathways to Psychological Resilience - Nabeelah Bemath, Antonia Werner, Jiniya Afroze Room 06
Promoting Resilience in Women Who Have Experienced Childhood Sexual Abuse - Hayley Walker Williams, Baaqira Kays Ehraim, Marinda Henning Room 07
Qualitative Methods to Examine Resilience - Adrian D. van Breda, Lousie Yorke, Lynn Norton Room 11
Resilience from a Parenting Perspective - Lea Caragata, Fazel Ebrihiam Freeks, Christine de Goede Room 08
Resilience in Health Workers - Judith Benbow, Carol Tosone Room 05
Youth at Risk - Jabulani Gilford Kheswa, Inês Castiço Room 04
Invited Symposium: Co-producing resilience research - Angie Hart, Scott Dennis, Naydene de Lange, Mosna Khaile Hall C
Building Settings that Promote Individual and Collective Resilience - Kimberly Kendziora (for David Osher), Liesel Ebersöhn, Ruth Mampane Room 10
The Neurobiology of Transgenerational Trauma Transmission: Decolonizing research, the mind, and our schools for First Nations people of North America - Tammy H. Scheidegger, Lea Denny, Carrie King Room 09
16:00 SAST
16:30 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 3 Century City Conference Centre
Building Resilience in Academic Settings - Nathan Vyklicky, Annalakshmi Narayanan, Martha Gatehi Room 07
Building Resilience in Children from a Community Perspective - Patricia Young, Roseline September, Efthalia Karaktsani Room 03
Exploring Pathways to Youth Resilience - Uzo Anucha, Bernadette Iahtail, Izanette van Schalkwyk Room 08
Factors Supporting Resilience - AnnMarie Groarke, Li Donghui (for Tian Guoxiu) Room 06
Methodological Lessons in Resilience Research - Aarthi Rajendran, Alexander Makhnach, Angelique van Rensburg Room 05
Resilience in Challenging Contexts - Beth Payne, Blair G. Wilson, Roy William Mayega Room 02
Resilience in Youth - Zoe Taylor, Lindokuhle Makhonza, Devin Faris Room 04
Invited Symposium: Family resilience in theory and practice - Kristin Hadfield, Awie Greeff, Louise Yorke, Gilles Tremblay, Joshua Brisson and Igor Pekelny Room 10
Recognition, misrecognition and resilience: socio-cultural realities at interfaces of the global north and south - Sarah Robinson, Fiona Shanahan, Angela Veale, Julie-Anne Lothian Room 09
Unveiling complex relationships: Adult resilience and aspects of risk, vulnerability and protection around the world - Odin Hjemdal, Roxanna Morote, Frederick Anyan Room 11
18:00 SAST
20:00 SAST
21:00 SAST
08:00 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 4 Century City Conference Centre
Families and Resilience - Eileen Dahl, Serena Isaacs, Rumbidzai Mujoko Room 06
Resilience in Cultural Contexts - Betsy Dobbins, Rachel Renbarger, Caron Asgarali Room 04
Resilience in the Geo-Political Context - Masana Ndinga-Kanga, Julius Ssentongo, Truida Botha Room 08
Support and Mentorship - Lucy Auma Osulah, Nick Barnes Room 03
The Role of Resilience in Childhood Abuse - Shanaaz Mathews, Alexandra Telitsyna, Nisreen Khambati Room 02
Youth in Care - Gerald Jacobs, Myrna McNitt Room 07
Youth Mental Health in School Settings - Jessica Deighton, Tannia de Castaneda, Sohee Jeong Room 05
Invited Symposium: Southern African Indigenous Pathways to Resilience - Liesel Ebersöhn, Funke Omidire, Ruth Mampane, Marlize Malan-Van Rooyen, Maximus Sefotho Room 11
Recipe for Resilience: Creative community and global collaborations to nurture marginalized youth - Dorienne J. Silva, Séamus Mannion, Diana Matteson, Caroline Marie Petrilla Room 09
The resilience of service providers and health professionals in diverse settings - Steve Reid, Janet Giddy, Pamela Fisher, Rob Cover Room 10
09:30 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 5 Century City Conference Centre
Factors Promoting Youth Resilience - J-F, Tomaida Banda, Frederick Anyan Room 04
Gang Membership and Resilience - Desira Davids, Jane Kelly Room 07
Health - Nataly Woollett, Elmari Deacon, Claudia Lefko and Mazin Al-Jadiry Room 08
Indigenous Perspectives - Jenn Miller Scarnato, Amanda Urbina, Shane Theunissen Room 02
Methodological Lessons in Resilience - Jessica Deighton (for S. Tanya Lereya), Julienne McGeough (for Forbes Hamilton) Room 05
Resilience and Schools - Maura Mulloy, Mimi Tatlow-Golden, Anne Lessard Room 03
Resilience in Displaced Populations - Jose Flores (for Liliana Angelica Ponguta), Susan Brigham Room 10
School, Support and Resilience - Jeremy Oldfield, Michelle Redman-MacLaren, Scholastica Kariuki-Githinji Room 06
Invited Symposium: Supporting Resilience Among Youth in Communities facing Ecological Challenges in the United States, Canada, and South Africa - Joy D. Osofsky, Howard J. Osofsky, Michael Ungar, Mark Tomlinso... Hall C
Invited Symposium: Young people’s transition out of care towards young adulthood: Locating youth resiliencies within community contexts in Africa and Europe - Adrian D. van Breda, Robbie Gilligan, Kwabena Frimpong-Manso... Room 11
Promoting resilience of ‘South-in-the-North’ communities - Marguerite Daniel, Hilde Liden, Masego Katisi, Fungisai Gwanzura Ottemöller Room 09
11:00 SAST
11:30 SAST
12:30 SAST
13:30 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 6 Century City Conference Centre
Community Based Service Provision - Tumuhamye Nathan, Margaret Roper Room 03
Qualitative Examinations of Highly Vulnerable Children - Cheryl Ann Wright, Mary Kapesa, Andrew Stevenson Room 02
Reconceptualizing Narratives of Trauma and Healing - Lisa Richardson, Diana Canant, JoAnne Seviour Room 10
Resilience from an Educational Perspective - Maria Pilar Garate Chateau, Sharon Butler, Azita Chitsazzadeh Room 08
Resilience in Displaced Populations - Laura Tarafas, Kristin Hadfield Room 07
Resilience in Service Providers - Jonas Hansson, Laurencia Mathekga and Johannah Sekudu, Johanna Sundqvist Room 05
Resilience in University Settings - Alyson King, Petro Erasmus Room 06
Supporting Family Resilience - Elias Kourkoutas, Lizette Berry, Kim Foster Room 04
Invited Symposium: Male youth health matters: Trauma and resilience - Christine Wekerle, Jones Adjei, Sarah Brown, Jennifer Fraser Hall C
Invited Symposium: Researching Resilience in Brazil and Portugal - Adolescents, Families and Communities - Renata Maria Coimbra, Ana Almeida, Maria Angela Mattar Yunes, Normanda Araujo de Morais Room 09
Getting Community Buy in for Resilience Challenges Through Deliberative Polling - James Fishkin, Donald Makoka, Dennis Chirawurah, Julius Ssentongo Room 11
15:00 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 7 Century City Conference Centre
Family and Community Resilience - Monique Reynolds, Michal Finklestein and Shira Pagorek Eshel, Erica Siddall and Melissa van der Maden Room 07
Fostering Resilience in Service Providers - Elonya Niehaus, Alicia Pointer, Nicolette Teufel-Shone Room 08
Fostering Resilience in Women and Girls - Linda Nienaber, Gerri Lasiuk (for Saima S. Hirani), Jane Rose Njue (for Joan Kabaria Muriithi) Room 10
International Perspectives - Normanda Araujo de Morais, Bettina Moltrecht Room 03
Mental Health - Neil Humphrey, Cameron Gill Room 06
Nurturing Youth Resilience - Rashi Sinha, Emily Stapley, Carlien Kahl Room 02
Overcoming Structural Disadvantage - Roxanna Morote Rios, Paula McFadden, Kathryn Levine Room 05
Researching Resilience - Andrea Breen, Barbara Hanfstingl Room 04
Invited Symposium: Resilience expressed in contexts of vulnerability in the Global South - Silvia H. Koller, Clarissa Pinto Pizarro de Freitas, Maria Angela Mattar Yunes, Itumeleng Khumalo Hall C
Invited Symposium: The neurobiology of resilience and gene-environment mechanisms - Justine Gatt, Michael Pluess, Alan Emond, Robert Paul Room 11
Healing Through Music - Marion Brown, Scott Jones Room 09
Informal Break Century City Conference Centre
16:30 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 8 Century City Conference Centre
Building Resilience in Muslim Communities - Hafal Ahmad, Helena Oikarinen-Jabai, Marja Tiilikainen Room 07
Ecological Approaches to Resilience - Olalekan Ayo-Yusuf, Leon Gwaka, Johan Potgieter Room 06
Families and Substance Abuse - Trecia Wouldes, Steven Kurtz Room 03
Networks to Support Resilience - Julie Tippens, Roseline Olumbe, Suegnet Smit Room 10
The Role of Families in Building Resilience - James Coyle, Suna Hanoz (for Lilliana Angelica Ponguta), Judith Siegel Room 05
The Role of Practicioners - Elmien Truter, Sarah Maiter, and Sarah Robinson Room 04
Trauma and Sexual Abuse - Ihsana Sabriani Borualogo, Sadiyya Haffejee, Renata Maria Coimbra Room 08
Youth Perspectives - Samantha Postulart, Hariclia Harriet Petrakos, Kristine Andreassen Room 02
Hubs, Tools & Community – How to increase community capacity to support youth mental health - Lisa Lachance, Don Mahleka, Chris Wekerle Room 11
Multilevel Predictors of Resilience in Diverse Communities of High Risk Youth and Adults - Kathryn H. Howell, Idia B. Thurston, Kristina M. Decker, Robin N. Hardin Room 09
Pathways to resilience in adolescent migrant youth: An international project - Justine Gatt, Linda Theron, Qiaobing Wu, Kristin Hadfield Hall C
07:30 SAST
08:45 SAST
09:15 SAST
10:15 SAST
10:45 SAST
12:00 SAST
12:15 SAST
12:30 SAST
13:15 SAST
13:30 SAST