arrow_back View All Dates
07:30 SAST
08:45 SAST
09:00 SAST
09:30 SAST
10:15 SAST
10:45 SAST
12:15 SAST
13:00 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 1 Century City Conference Centre
Environmental Impacts from a Global South Perspective - Argaw Ambelu, Doreen Mnyulwa, Roy William Mayega Room 03
Navigating Resilience in the Face of Challenging Environmental Contexts - Charles Mphande, Devin G. Atallah, Dennis Chirawurah Room 04
Researching Pathways to Resilience - Odin Hjemdal, Rhian Adams (for Suna Erigit-Madzwamuse), Mirika Flegg Room 06
Resilience in Natural Disasters - Christine Muhumuza, Lisa Gibbs, Propser B. Matondi Room 08
Resilience in Teachers - Wassilis Kassis, Caroline Mansfield, Marietjie Oswald and Timothy Cornelissen Room 05
Resilience in the Midst of Conflict and Displacement - Anne Marshall, Lina Maria Gonzalez Ballesteros Room 07
Stories of Resilience in the Context of Domestic Violence - Jane Rose Muthoni Njue, Sibel Korkmaz Room 02
Invited Symposium: Psycho-educational Risk and Resilience Factors of Children At-Risk - Jace Pillay, Nontsikelelo Rajuili-Masilo, Trishana Devi Soni, Charnee Beddy Room 11
The Role of Secure Attachment Relationships in Fostering Development of Resilience - Cory Saunders, Dusko Miljevic, Lydia Glibota Room 09
What, So What and Now What? Researching, learning and practicing resilience-informed approaches to street-connected children - Sian Wynne, Helen Veitch, Alfred Ochaya Room 10
14:30 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 2 Century City Conference Centre
Communities and Resilience- Joelle Cruz, Lucy Faulkner, David Gidron and Russell Wolkind Room 03
From Trauma to Resilience in the Global South - Sarah Crawford-Browne, Patricia Granada Echeverri Room 02
Pathways to Psychological Resilience - Nabeelah Bemath, Antonia Werner, Jiniya Afroze Room 06
Promoting Resilience in Women Who Have Experienced Childhood Sexual Abuse - Hayley Walker Williams, Baaqira Kays Ehraim, Marinda Henning Room 07
Qualitative Methods to Examine Resilience - Adrian D. van Breda, Lousie Yorke, Lynn Norton Room 11
Resilience from a Parenting Perspective - Lea Caragata, Fazel Ebrihiam Freeks, Christine de Goede Room 08
Resilience in Health Workers - Judith Benbow, Carol Tosone Room 05
Youth at Risk - Jabulani Gilford Kheswa, Inês Castiço Room 04
Invited Symposium: Co-producing resilience research - Angie Hart, Scott Dennis, Naydene de Lange, Mosna Khaile Hall C
Building Settings that Promote Individual and Collective Resilience - Kimberly Kendziora (for David Osher), Liesel Ebersöhn, Ruth Mampane Room 10
The Neurobiology of Transgenerational Trauma Transmission: Decolonizing research, the mind, and our schools for First Nations people of North America - Tammy H. Scheidegger, Lea Denny, Carrie King Room 09
16:00 SAST
16:30 SAST
Concurrent Sessions 3 Century City Conference Centre
Building Resilience in Academic Settings - Nathan Vyklicky, Annalakshmi Narayanan, Martha Gatehi Room 07
Building Resilience in Children from a Community Perspective - Patricia Young, Roseline September, Efthalia Karaktsani Room 03
Exploring Pathways to Youth Resilience - Uzo Anucha, Bernadette Iahtail, Izanette van Schalkwyk Room 08
Factors Supporting Resilience - AnnMarie Groarke, Li Donghui (for Tian Guoxiu) Room 06
Methodological Lessons in Resilience Research - Aarthi Rajendran, Alexander Makhnach, Angelique van Rensburg Room 05
Resilience in Challenging Contexts - Beth Payne, Blair G. Wilson, Roy William Mayega Room 02
Resilience in Youth - Zoe Taylor, Lindokuhle Makhonza, Devin Faris Room 04
Invited Symposium: Family resilience in theory and practice - Kristin Hadfield, Awie Greeff, Louise Yorke, Gilles Tremblay, Joshua Brisson and Igor Pekelny Room 10
Recognition, misrecognition and resilience: socio-cultural realities at interfaces of the global north and south - Sarah Robinson, Fiona Shanahan, Angela Veale, Julie-Anne Lothian Room 09
Unveiling complex relationships: Adult resilience and aspects of risk, vulnerability and protection around the world - Odin Hjemdal, Roxanna Morote, Frederick Anyan Room 11
18:00 SAST
20:00 SAST
21:00 SAST